Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex hosonoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex hosonoi
Species Authority: Imaizumi, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Azumi Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Abe, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although the species' extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², there are no major threats and it is not thought to be declining.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded only from relict populations in montane areas of central Honshu, Japan, at altitudes of 900 to 2,900 m asl. It has been found in the Japan Alps, Okuchichibu and Shigayama (Abe, et al., 2005). The species has not been found on northern Honshu where the mountains are usually lower in height (usually less than 1,500 m asl), and where the Shinto Shrew (Sorex shinto) is more common.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population appears to be small, though stable. It is not as common as Sorex shinto.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits grasslands, shrublands and coniferous forests in subalpine to alpine habitat; and is rarely found in forests at lower altitudes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species occurs primarily at elevations above 1,000 m asl, and so there currently are very few major threats. However, human encroachment and development of tourist facilities, such as ski resorts, may be a localized threat. Competition with Sorex shinto may be a problem. Because the species is restricted to montane habitat fragments it may be susceptible to climate change in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from several National Parks and protected areas, although the degree of protection within these areas varies greatly.

Citation: Abe, H. 2008. Sorex hosonoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided