Trimetopon barbouri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Trimetopon barbouri
Species Authority: Dunn, 1930
Common Name(s):
English Barbour's Tropical Ground Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-07
Assessor(s): Ibáñez, R. & Jaramillo, C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Listed as Data Deficient on the basis that this species is known from only three localities. Although two fall within protected areas, this is a rare and seldom-encountered species that might occur more widely between or beyond these sites. It may therefore be at greater risk than is currently apparent. However, available information is inadequate for making an informed assessment of the species' conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the lowlands on both slopes and western premontane regions of Panama, where it can be found at elevations between 20 and 800 meters (Jaramillo et al. 2010). It is known to occur on Barro Colorado Island.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 20
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very rare snake, which is known from historical records and only a small number of recent records.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species' habitat is the lowland moist and wet forest (Jaramillo et al. 2010). This is a terrestrial leaf-litter snake.
Systems: Terrestrial
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since this species was described, the type locality (Pedro Miguel) has been developed as a residential area, although remnant forest remains where this species might survive and some forest clearance is ongoing (Ibanez and Jaramillo). The other known sites fall within well-preserved protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Conservation needs include better information on the species' distribution, abundance, population trend, and threats. This species is known from Barro Colorado Natural Monument and from Atlas de Campana National Park.

Citation: Ibáñez, R. & Jaramillo, C. 2013. Trimetopon barbouri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T203602A2769053. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided