Map_thumbnail_large_font

Somatogyrus currierianus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Somatogyrus currierianus
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Tennessee Pebblesnail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is possibly Extinct but there is no recent survey information. It is known to have a very restricted distribution and there is habitat disturbance.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 2000. Somatogyrus currierianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T20356A9190864. . Downloaded on 29 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided