Map_thumbnail_large_font

Somatogyrus crassilabris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Somatogyrus crassilabris
Species Authority: Walker, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Thick-lipped Pebblesnail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Justification:
Somatogyrus crassilabris has been assessed as Extinct as despite recent surveys it has not been found.
History:
2000 Extinct
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the North Fork of the White River in Baxter County, Arkansas (Robison and Allen 1995). The only known specimen is the type specimen (Walker 1915, Hinkley 1915).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Arkansas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is thought to be Extinct (IUCN 2009). Despite recent surveys it has not been found.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no specific habitat information available for this species, but it is only known from the North Fork of the White River in Baxter County, Arkansas (Robison and Allen 1995).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no threat information available for this species, but it is considered Extinct.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is classified as Extinct (IUCN 2009).

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2011. Somatogyrus crassilabris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided