Map_thumbnail_large_font

Solomys sapientis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Solomys sapientis (Thomas, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Isabel Giant Rat, Isabel Naked-tailed Rat
Synonym(s):
Uromys sapientis Thomas, 1902

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-01
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Leary, T. & Wright, D
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Seri, L, Flannery, T., Hamilton, S., Singandan, R, Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to logging operations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Santa Isabel Island in the Solomon Islands. It is possible that this species (or a congener) once occurred on Malaita Island (and possibly San Cristobal Island) from where it is now considered to be extinct (Flannery 1995). It has been collected at 30 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is moderately common, although it appears to be declining most particularly in the south-west of the island (Flannery 1995).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with tropical moist forest. It is reportedly arboreal, and may rely on large forest trees for nesting sites.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is locally used for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by deforestation for timber, and conversion of land to cultivated use. It is also threatened to some degree by hunting for food by local people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, natural history, habitat status, threats, and conservation measures for this species. Important areas of suitable habitat should be protected to ensure the survival of this species.

Citation: Helgen, K., Leary, T. & Wright, D. 2016. Solomys sapientis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20336A22429780. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided