Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Solomys salebrosus
Species Authority: Troughton, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Bougainville Giant Rat, Bougainville Naked-tailed Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered because of a serious population decline inferred from the extent of logging on Choiseul and the increasing degree of logging on Bougainville. It is estimated and projected that there would be at least a 50% population reduction over a ten year period (5 years in the past and 5 into the future), hence this species is listed as Endangered under criteria A4c. Furthermore, it is likely that hunting pressure on this species is also increasing.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from the islands of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) and Choiseul (Solomon Islands). It is also known from fossil remains on Buka Island, Papua New Guinea. All records are from below 200 m asl on Bougainville, but it has been recorded possibly as high as 400 m on Choiseul (near Olivetti Village at 200-400 m; Pikacha 2008). The area of the two islands is 12,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Historical records suggest it may have been common at one time, but it is not common today.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been collected in nests of leaves within hollow trees, presumably within tropical moist forest. Females may give birth to a single young. It is an arboreal species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by logging, especially the selective logging of large roosting trees, and by hunting. There has been increased hunting pressure on Bougainville in recent years. Predation by cats may also be a problem, but this requires confirmation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, habitat requirements, habitat status, and conservation measures for this species. Important areas of suitable habitat should be protected to ensure the survival of this species, and community awareness and involvement are key to this effort (Pikacha 2008).

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Solomys salebrosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20335A9187372. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided