|Scientific Name:||Stachys palustris L.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Khela, S. & Lansdown, R.V.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lansdown, R.V. & Smith, K.|
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.
|Range Description:||Stachys palustris is native throughout most of Europe and east through Kazakhstan and the Caucasus to Xinjiang Province in China. It has been widely introduced, including to Tasmania, New Zealand, Canada and the United States (The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Garden, Kew 2013).|
Native:Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China (Xinjiang); Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Mongolia; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Amur, Central Asian Russia, Central European Russia, Eastern Asian Russia, East European Russia, European Russia, Irkutsk, Kaliningrad, Krasnoyarsk, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia, West Siberia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Uzbekistan
Introduced:Australia (Tasmania); Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Newfoundland I, Ontario, Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); New Zealand (North Is.); United States (Alaska, California, Colorado, Illinois, North Carolina, Pennsylvania)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is widespread and abundant throughout its known range. There is no detailed information available on population size.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Stachys palustris is found in intermittently flooded and poorly drained soils, in damp habitats, along margins of rivers, streams, canals, ponds, ditches, fens, marshes and swamps and as a weed in cultivated fields and arable land (Senatore et al. 2007, Online Atlas of the British and Irish Flora 2012, Blamey and Grey-Wilson 2003, Catsroviejo et al. 2010). |
|Use and Trade:||All parts of the plant release an unpleasant smell when bruised. The leaves, roots and seeds are edible and are considered to be a wholesome and nutritious food. The tubers are harvested in autumn, dried and ground into powder to make bread and the tubers can also be eaten raw or cooked and have a pleasant mild nutty flavour. As an alternative to asparagus, the young shoots are edible. The flowered aerial parts are harvested and dried when in bloom as they are antiseptic, antispasmodic, emetic, emmenagogue, expectorant, haemostatic, nervine, sedative, tonic and vulnerary agents. It is used to stop internal and external bleeding, treatment of wounds, gout, cramps and joint pains. The plant is known to contain the active compounds iridoids, flavanoids, phenolic acid, steroids and tannins. The essential oil can be obtained from the aerial parts (Senatore et al. 2007).|
There are no known past, ongoing, or future threats to this species
It is listed as Near Threatened on the national red list of Switzerland (Moser et al. 2002), but Least Concern in Denmark (NERI 2007), Estonia (eBiodiversity Estonia 2012), Germany (Ludwig and Schnittler 1996), Luxembourg (Colling 2005), Norway (Artsdatabanken 2010) and the United Kingdom (Cheffings and Farrell 2005).
|Citation:||Khela, S. & Lansdown, R.V. 2014. Stachys palustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T203274A42396400.Downloaded on 22 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|