Map_thumbnail_large_font

Solenodon marcanoi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Solenodontidae

Scientific Name: Solenodon marcanoi
Species Authority: (Patterson, 1962)
Common Name(s):
English Marcano's Solenodon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Extinct because it is known only from recent fossil deposits.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to the Dominican Republic.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Dominican Republic
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from recent fossil deposits suggesting that they persisted until the modern era and their extinction followed the arrival of European settlers.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:An insectivorous species, it was the smallest of the Solenondons. Solenodon species generally occur in forests and occasionally plantations. During the day they shelter in caves, rocky crevices, hollow trees, logs, or burrows they dig. Nests are commonly built in the breeding season. They are predominantly nocturnal and forage on invertebrates, reptiles, fruit and vegetables, although they have been reported to eat poultry.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced rats are the most probable reason for the extinction of this species. Fossil deposits of this species have been found with rat fossils. Deforestation, increased human activity, predation by introduced cats and dogs have also been implicated as possible causes of the extinction of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Solenodon marcanoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20322A9186562. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided