|Scientific Name:||Solegnathus robustus McCulloch, 1911|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Dawson, C E. 1982. Synopsis of the Indo-Pacific genus Solegnathus (Pisces: Syngnathidae). Japanese Journal of Ichthyology 29(2): 139-161.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Pogonoski, J., Pollard, D.A., Paxton, J.R., Morgan, S.K. & Bartnik, S.|
Solegnathus robustus is a marine outer shelf pipehorse species that is endemic to southern Australia. The species may be particularly susceptible to being caught as bycatch and traded for traditional medicines, as are other members of the genus, but this has not been quantified. Further research is needed in order to determine this species' habitat, population size, trends in abundance, and levels of bycatch. The species is protected from targeted fisheries throughout its range, and there are measures in place to ensure bycatch levels are not of concern. There are no other known threats. Therefore Solegnathus robustus is listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Solegnathus robustus is endemic to the coastal waters of southern Australia, including the South Australian Bight and the Spencer Gulf westwards to Flinders Island in Tasmania (Dawson 1982, 1985; GBIF 2016).
Native:Australia (South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
To date there have been no dedicated surveys or population estimates for Solegnathus robustus. Further research is needed in order to determine population size and trends in abundance for this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Solegnathus robustus is a temperate-water pipehorse, which occurs in benthic habitats of the continental shelf (Paxton et al. 1989) and has been recorded in depths of 42-68 m (Dawson 1985). The diet is unknown but like other species in the family, S. robustus probably feeds on small crustaceans (Pogonoski et al. 2002, Kendrick and Hyndes 2005). The species is ovoviviparous and males brood the embryos beneath their tail prior to giving live birth (Breder and Rosen 1966, Dawson 1985). Solegnathus robustus attains a total length of at least 350 mm, and the smallest examined brooding male was 314 mm total length (Dawson 1985).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||
Although this species has not been recorded in trade, syngnathids in general and pipehorses in particular are widely used for traditional medicine, and other members of this genus are traded heavily in Australia for export to Hong Kong and other East and Southeast Asian countries (Martin-Smith et al. 2003, Martin-Smith and Vincent 2006).
Commercial trawl fishing in the Great Australian Bight has been suggested as a potential threat to this species, as individuals could be captured as bycatch (Pogonoski et al. 2002). However, no information exists on verified threats to the species. There are management measures in place to minimize bycatch with EPBC Act listed species, but none are specifically in place for this species currently (see Conservation section).
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Solegnathus robustus. Along with all syngnathids, the species is subject to the export controls of the Commonwealth Wildlife Protection (Regulation of Exports and Imports) Act 1982 from 1 January 1998 (Pogonoski et al. 2002). All syngnathids and solenostomids were also listed as marine species under section 248 of the EPBC Act 1999 (Pogonoski et al. 2002). It occurs in the South Australia Bight Marine Park. The species is not mentioned in any international legislation or trade regulations.
There is a Great Australian Bight Trawl Sector Bycatch and Discarding Workplan in place (Australian Fisheries Management Authority 2014) that aims to reduce interactions with species listed under the EPBC Act. There are no measures in place specifically for this species.
|Citation:||Pollom, R. 2017. Solegnathus robustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T20317A67623270.Downloaded on 13 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|