Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abronia fimbriata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia fimbriata
Species Authority: (Cope, 1884)
Synonym(s):
Barissia fimbriata Cope, 1884

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Ariano-Sánchez, D. & Johnson, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a restricted extent of occurrence of around 1,500 km2, is present in fewer than 5 locations (counting each sierra's cloud forest as a single location with respect to the threat of habitat loss or degradation), and is subject to a continuing decline in the extent and quality of the habitat due to habitat loss and conversion.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This lizard is endemic to the mountains of central-eastern Guatemala (Sierra de Xucaneb, Sierra de las Minas, Sierra de Chuacus, and extreme eastern Sierra de Los Cuchumatanes), occurring at elevations from 1,400 to 2,100 meters (Köhler 2003, Ariano 2010, Wilson and Johnson 2010, M. Acevedo pers. comm. 2012). The extent of occurrence (using a minimum convex polygon from a distribution range (D. Ariano pers. comm. 2012) is estimated to be 1,500 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species. Although this species is uncommon, it is one of the most easily seen of the genus in Guatemala.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the cloud forest (Köhler 2003, Wilson and Johnson 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is traded in the illegal pet trade, but there are no data available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss from agriculture and ornamental exportation crops of leatherleaf (Chamaedaphne calyculata) to Japan and Europe. Other threats include conversion of habitat to pine plantations and habitat loss/degradation from intentional fires. Campbell and Frost (1993) expressed serious doubt that this species (and several other Abronia species) would survive the 21st century (due to habitat destruction and reduction of remaining populations to small, nonviable levels).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in protected areas such as Biotopo Universitario Mario Dary Rivera and Reserva de Biosfera Sierra de Las Minas and several private reserves. Conservation needs include improved habitat protection and management, improved law enforcement, and better information on distribution, abundance, population trend, and ecology/life history.

Citation: Acevedo, M., Ariano-Sánchez, D. & Johnson, J. 2014. Abronia fimbriata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided