Sminthopsis fuliginosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Sminthopsis fuliginosus
Species Authority: (Gould, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Sooty Dunnart
French Souris Marsupiale Fuligineuse
Antechinomys fuliginosus Gould, 1852
Taxonomic Notes: Listed as a species by Groves (2005). However, based on current data, no one in Australia recognises a Sminthopsis named fuliginosa. Possibly the only way this lingering taxonomic problem can be sorted out is if DNA can be extracted from the lectotype in the British Museum and compared with the three modern Sminthopsis in the 'murina complex' from southwestern Western Australia: dolichura, gilberti, and griseoventer. It seems possible, based on known distributions, that griseoventer is actually fuliginosa, but that cannot be determined without additional taxonomic work (A. Burbidge pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity (see Taxonomic Notes for details).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly-known species is endemic to south-western Australia, and is only known from early 1840s.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Burbidge, A. 2008. Sminthopsis fuliginosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20299A9184074. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided