Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sminthopsis leucopus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Sminthopsis leucopus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English White-footed Dunnart
French Souris Marsupiale À Pieds Blancs
Synonym(s):
Antechinomys leucopus Gray, 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(i)b ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunney, D., Menkhorst, P. & Burnett, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is thought to number less than 10,000 mature individuals, and no subpopulation is thought to number more than 1,000 individuals. The subpopulations are also known to undergo extreme fluctuations in numbers.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it has been recorded from southern Victoria, south-eastern New South Wales, and Tasmania (except in the south-west), including also Cape Barren, East Sister, and West Sister Islands. An outlier population occurs in north-eastern Queensland at above 750 m, where it is known from only three specimens (Menkhorst 2001; Lunney 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Tasmania, Victoria)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is infrequently recorded, despite intensive survey work, and may have a sparse and patchy distribution (Maxwell et al. 1996). The total population is estimated at less than 10,000 mature individuals, with less than 1,000 in New South Wales, less than 2,000 in Victoria, and probably less than 5,000 individuals in Tasmania. The Queensland population is represented by only a few specimens, and the population size there is not well known. The subpopulations of the species undergo extreme fluctuations in numbers, regularly going through boom and bust phases, although no subpopulation is estimated to number more than 100 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Tasmania, the White-footed Dunnart occurs in most vegetation types. On the mainland, it occurs in forests and woodlands with an open understorey of low density vegetation (Lunney 2008). It has been recorded in grassy fore-dune complexes in Victoria. In Queensland, it occurs in primary and secondary upland rainforest (Lunney 2008). The species is terrestrial and nocturnal.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is an early-mixed successional stage species and it has not been recorded from re-growth forest (Maxwell et al. 1996). Inappropriate fire regimes may result in some declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The White-footed Dunnart is present in a number of protected areas. The Queensland population is within the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area. There is a need to delineate distribution and ecology of this northern Queensland population and to research its taxonomic status. Populations in New South Wales, Victoria, and Tasmania should be monitored, particularly in areas subject to disturbances which promote dense regrowth (Maxwell et al. 1996).

Citation: Lunney, D., Menkhorst, P. & Burnett, S. 2008. Sminthopsis leucopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided