Map_thumbnail_large_font

Noturus gyrinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ictaluridae

Scientific Name: Noturus gyrinus (Mitchill, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Tadpole Madtom
Synonym(s):
Silurus gyrinus Mitchill, 1817

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Atlantic and Gulf Slope drainages from New Hampshire to Nueces River, Texas; St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay (Red River), and Mississippi River basins from southern Quebec to southern Saskatchewan, and south to the Gulf; absent from Appalachian and Ozark highlands; introduced into Snake River, Idaho and Oregon; presumably introduced into Massachusetts and New Hampshire; usually common (Page and Burr 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Typically in quiet or slow-moving waters, especially over soft muddy bottom with extensive vegetation; lakes, reservoirs, sloughs, swamps, backwaters, lowland creeks and small to large rivers. Usually in fairly clear water. Under cover by day. Spawns usually in rivers but also in lakes in shallow water; eggs are laid under objects or in cavities on bottom.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Noturus gyrinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202691A18231981. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided