|Scientific Name:||Noturus gyrinus (Mitchill, 1817)|
Silurus gyrinus Mitchill, 1817
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
|Range Description:||Atlantic and Gulf Slope drainages from New Hampshire to Nueces River, Texas; St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay (Red River), and Mississippi River basins from southern Quebec to southern Saskatchewan, and south to the Gulf; absent from Appalachian and Ozark highlands; introduced into Snake River, Idaho and Oregon; presumably introduced into Massachusetts and New Hampshire; usually common (Page and Burr 1991).|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.|
Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Typically in quiet or slow-moving waters, especially over soft muddy bottom with extensive vegetation; lakes, reservoirs, sloughs, swamps, backwaters, lowland creeks and small to large rivers. Usually in fairly clear water. Under cover by day. Spawns usually in rivers but also in lakes in shallow water; eggs are laid under objects or in cavities on bottom.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Noturus gyrinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202691A18231981.Downloaded on 18 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|