|Scientific Name:||Lepomis gibbosus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Perca gibbosa Linnaeus, 1758
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
|Range Description:||Native to much of Atlantic slope from New Brunswick to Edisto River, South Carolina; Great Lakes, Hudson Bay, and upper Mississippi basins from Quebec and New York to southeastern Manitoba and North Dakota, and south to northern Kentucky and Missouri drainage; common (Page and Burr 1991). Widely introduced in western U.S., southern Canada, and Europe.|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.
Total adult population size is unknown but very large.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Lakes, reservoirs, ponds, sloughs, and sluggish streams; prefers quiet, clear water with aquatic vegetation and some organic debris. May occur in large numbers in shallow sheltered situations. Eggs are laid in a nest constructed by the male in shallow water (less than 1 m deep) in bottoms of sand, gravel, or woody debris.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Lepomis gibbosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202555A18237003. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|