Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma zonistium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma zonistium
Species Authority: Bailey & Etnier, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Bandfin Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-01-26
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Somewhat small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern in view of the large number of subpopulations, apparently stable trend, and apparent lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes tributaries of the lower Tennessee River system of western Tennessee and Kentucky, northwestern Alabama, and northeastern Mississippi, upstream to Bear Creek system; confined to western tributaries except in Land Between the Lakes, Kentucky, and Hardin County, Tennessee; also Spring Creek of upper Hatchie River system in western Tennessee, and Hubbard Creek (extreme upper Sipsey River system, Alabama (Bailey and Etnier 1988, Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations). Reported from at least 50 localities.

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is common (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable (Warren et al. 2000).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes sand- and gravel-bottomed pools of headwaters, creeks, and small rivers (Page and Burr 2011); Coastal Plain streams with low gradients and fine gravel to sandy substrates; upland habitats (Black Warrior River system) in clear cool streams with abundant areas of boulder and bedrock substrates; also (in Hatchie River system) cool spring-fed streams with silt and fine sand substrates in areas of swampland forest (Bailey and Etnier 1988). Eggs are laid probably on submerged logs and snags (Bailey and Etnier 1988).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma zonistium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided