Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma simoterum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma simoterum
Species Authority: (Cope, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Snubnose Darter
Synonym(s):
Hyostoma simoterum Cope, 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-26
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Small extent of occurrence, but listed as Least Concern inview of the fairly large number of subpopulations, apparently large population size, and relatively stable or slowly declining trend.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the upper Holston River system (Tennessee River drainage), eastern Tennessee and western Virginia; McClure River and Russell Fork (Big Sandy River drainage), western Virginia and extreme southeastern Kentucky (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a fairly large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is regarded as common (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes current-swept rocky pools and adjacent riffles of creeks and small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known in much of the range, but aquatic habitats in the Big Sandy drainage "have been much abused," resulting in a localized distribution of this species in that area (Jenkins and Burkhead 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma simoterum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided