|Scientific Name:||Etheostoma nigripinne|
|Species Authority:||Braasch & Mayden, 1985|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
|Range Description:||This species' range includes the Tennessee River system in Alabama, Mississippi, and Tennessee: tributaries of the Tennessee River from the lower Duck River upstream to the Flint and Paint Rock rivers; at least two populations are known from upper Duck River system in Coffee and Bedford counties, Tennessee; the species is particularly abundant in the Elk River in southern Tennessee (Braasch and Mayden 1985, Page and Burr 2011). This darter is absent in the Cypress Creek system and most of the Shoal Creek system (Page and Burr 2011).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).
Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This darter is common, locally abundant (Page and Burr 2011).
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable (Boschung and Mayden 2004).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes rocky pools and adjacent riffles of headwaters, creeks, and small rivers (Page and Burr 2011). This darter prefers small bedrock-bottomed creeks, often less than 1 metre wide; in northern Alabama, small populations occur in mud bottom creeks, hide under debris (Braasch and Mayden 1985). It is almost always associated with Etheostoma duryi. Eggs are attached to the undersides of flat rocks (Braasch and Mayden 1985).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma nigripinne. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202506A2745394. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T202506A2745394.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|