Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma kantuckeense

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma kantuckeense
Species Authority: Ceas & Page, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Highland Rim Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-16
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Small extent of occurrence and area of occupancy, but listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the upper Barren River system in Kentucky and Tennessee (Ceas and Page 1997, Page and Burr 2011).

Extent of occurrence appears to be less than 2,000 square kilometers.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a fairly large number of occurrences (subpopulations). On a coarse scale, Ceas and Page (1997) mapped 16 collection sites.

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This darter is common (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable. Brooks Burr and Pat Ceas collected sites recently and the populations appear to be stable (Mel Warren, pers. comm., 1999).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes shallow gravel riffles and rocky runs and pools of headwaters, creeks, and small rivers (Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma kantuckeense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided