|Scientific Name:||Etheostoma kantuckeense|
|Species Authority:||Ceas & Page, 1997|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Small extent of occurrence and area of occupancy, but listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
|Range Description:||Range includes the upper Barren River system in Kentucky and Tennessee (Ceas and Page 1997, Page and Burr 2011).
Extent of occurrence appears to be less than 2,000 square kilometers.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a fairly large number of occurrences (subpopulations). On a coarse scale, Ceas and Page (1997) mapped 16 collection sites.
Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This darter is common (Page and Burr 2011).
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable. Brooks Burr and Pat Ceas collected sites recently and the populations appear to be stable (Mel Warren, pers. comm., 1999).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes shallow gravel riffles and rocky runs and pools of headwaters, creeks, and small rivers (Page and Burr 2011).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma kantuckeense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202495A2745317. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|