Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma gracile

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma gracile
Species Authority: (Girard, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Slough Darter
Synonym(s):
Boleosoma gracile Girard, 1859

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-12
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Gulf Slope drainages from Tombigbee River (one record), Mississippi, to Nueces River, Texas, and north in the Mississippi River basin to eastern Oklahoma, southeastern Kansas, Missouri, Illinois, and Indiana (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

This species is abundant, especially on the Coastal Plain (Page and Burr 1991).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes pools of slowly flowing small streams, backwaters of major rivers, oxbow lakes, swamps; in turbid water often over mud or sand bottom and in vegetation, if available (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). Eggs are laid on leaves, twigs, or aquatic plants.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma gracile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided