Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma fusiforme

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma fusiforme
Species Authority: (Girard, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Swamp Darter
Synonym(s):
Boleosoma fusiforme Girard, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-12
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range extends from southeastern Maine southward along the Atlantic Slope to southern Florida, and west along the Gulf Slope to Louisiana (Sabine River) and southeastern Oklahoma; and Former Mississippi Embayment north to Kentucky and southeastern Missouri; with an isolated population in the San Jacinto River drainage, Texas; introduced in the French Broad system in North Carolina (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but very large. This species is common to abundant in much of its range.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes slow or still waters of swamps, ponds, lakes, and streams, often over mud and detritus or near aquatic vegetation, sometimes over sand or gravel (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). Spawning occurs among aquatic plants; eggs are deposited on leaves (Page 1983).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma fusiforme. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided