Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma flabellare

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma flabellare
Species Authority: Rafinesque, 1819
Common Name(s):
English Fantail Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-12
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the Atlantic, Great Lakes, and Mississippi River basins from southern Quebec to Minnesota, and south to northeastern Oklahoma, northern Alabama, and the Peedee River system of South Carolina (Page and Burr 2011).

Subspecies brevispina: Catawba, Broad, and Peedee river drainages, North Carolina and South Carolina. Subspecies humerale: Atlantic drainages from lower Susquehanna River to the Cape Fear River. Undescribed subspecies: upper Tennessee River drainage (upstream of the Little Tennessee River), New River, and headwaters of Shavers Fork Cheat River (Monongahela River system). Subspecies flabellare: remainder of range.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but very large. This species is abundant in much of its range.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes riffles with gravel or rubble substrate in streams of 1st through 8th order (creeks and small to medium rivers); in large streams, this darter occurs in shallow areas away from main current; occasionally it occurs in lakes; it occupies deeper water in winter (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). Eggs are laid in flat clusters on the undersides of stones in male territories in slow to moderate current in shallow water.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma flabellare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided