Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma exile

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma exile
Species Authority: (Girard, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Iowa Darter
Synonym(s):
Boleichthys exilis Girard, 1859

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-12
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations and locations, and large population size, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay, and Mississippi River basins from southern Quebec to northern Alberta, and south to Ohio, Illinois, and Colorado (Page and Burr 2011). This species occurs farther west and north than any other darter.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is regarded as generally common (Page and Burr 2011).

Populations have been extirpated in many localities in the southern part of the range.

Trend over the past three generations is unknown but probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes clear sluggish vegetated headwaters, creeks, and small to medium rivers; weedy portions of glacial lakes, marshes, ponds; over substrates of sand, peat, and/or organic debris. This darter occurs in deeper lake waters and in stream pools when not breeding. Spawning occurs in shallow water of lake margins and quiet areas of streams; eggs are laid on submerged roots or debris, occasionally on gravel and sand (Page 1983, Becker 1983).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Distribution and abundance have declined in some areas (e.g., Illinois) due probably to habitat degradation caused by pollution, drainage of wetlands, and introductions of non-native species (Herkert 1992).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma exile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided