|Scientific Name:||Etheostoma denoncourti Stauffer & van Snik, 1997|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 sq km, area of occupancy is less than 2,000 sq km, the species occurs in not more than 10 locations, and habitat quality is subject to ongoing declines.
|Range Description:||This darter is restricted to the Tennessee River drainage in Tennessee and Virginia. It has been collected from Copper Creek (Clinch River tributary) and the Clinch, Sequatchie, Duck, and Buffalo rivers (Etnier and Starnes 1993). In Virginia, this species is known from a few localities in a 50-mile reach of the Clinch River (Jenkins and Burkhead 1994). Occasional reports of this fish in Copper Creek likely are the result of periodic recruitment from the Clinch River (Jenkins and Burkhead 1994). In Tennessee, this species is fairly common and widespread in the Clinch and Duck rivers but restricted to short reaches in the lower Sequatchie and Buffalo rivers (Skelton and Etnier 2000).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by at least five major occurrences (subpopulations), the exact number depending on how occurrences are defined (see Skelton and Etnier 2000).|
Total adult population size is unknown. This species is extremely localized but locally common (Page and Burr 2011).
This species is apparently extirpated where formerly common in the Duck River below Normandy Reservoir in Tennessee, perhaps in response to black manganese deposits on the normally orange chert gravel substrates (Etnier and Starnes 1993). In contrast, "populations in the middle Duck River below the influence of Normandy Reservoir continue to thrive" (Etnier and Starnes 1993).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes shallow gravel riffles of small to medium rivers; riffles and runs with substrates largely of pea gravel (Lee et al. 1980). This darter is probably an egg burier (Stauffer and van Snik 1997).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||Populations immediately below reservoirs may be eliminated (Etnier and Starnes 1993). Major chemical spills pose a potential threat in some locations (Burkhead and Jenkins 1991).|
This species would benefit from habitat restoration, improved habitat protection and management, and better information on distribution, abundance, population trend, and threats.
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma denoncourti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202473A2745163.Downloaded on 22 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|