Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma chlorosomum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma chlorosomum
Species Authority: (Hay, 1881)
Synonym(s):
Vaillantia chlorosoma Hay, 1881

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-07
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the North American Gulf Slope, from San Antonio Bay drainage, Texas, east to Mobile Bay drainage, Mississippi and Alabama; Mississippi River basin from Louisiana north to extreme southeastern Minnesota and east to Indiana; formerly Lake Michigan drainage, Illinois (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but very large. This species is common, locally abundant (Page and Burr 1991).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes sluggish creeks and small to medium rivers of lowlands and level, undissected uplands; pools and backwaters without noticeable current, where the bottom is mud or sometimes sand and organic debris; also weedy lakes, ponds, oxbows, sloughs, and swamps (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). Eggs are laid on plants or plant debris (Page 1983).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma chlorosomum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided