Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma blennioides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma blennioides
Species Authority: Rafinesque, 1819
Common Name(s):
English Greenside Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-06
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the Great Lakes and Mississippi River basins from eastern Kansas and Oklahoma east to New York and western Maryland, and from southwestern Ontario south to Arkansas, Alabama, and Georgia (excluding the range of former subspecies gutselli, now regarded as a distinct species; Nelson et al. 2004); also the Atlantic slope in Mohawk, Susquehanna, and Potomac drainages, New York to Virginia; a range hiatus exists in the Former Mississippi Embayment and lowlands of Illinois and southwestern Indiana (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Ontario); United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Kansas, Maryland, New York, Oklahoma, Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but very large. This species is usually common to abundant; on the Atlantic slope, it is common only in the Potomac River (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable. In Canada (a small part of the overall range), restricted to and locally abundant in three river systems and apparently declining, perhaps due to habitat degradation (Dalton 1991).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in varied habitats; often it is in medium-sized to large creeks and small to medium rivers with gravel- or rubble-strewn riffles; it also occurs in silt-free, shallow bedrock pools with steady current, and it inhabits some relatively quiet lake shores (Lee et al. 1980, Page 1983, Page and Burr 2011). Eggs are attached to boulders or bedrock, often among filamentous algae (Page 1983).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma blennioides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided