|Scientific Name:||Etheostoma barbouri|
|Species Authority:||Kuehne and Small, 1971|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
|Range Description:||Ranges includes the upper and middle Green River drainage, Kentucky and Tennessee (Page and Burr 2011).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).
Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is fairly common (Page and Burr 1991).
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes rocky pools in headwaters, upland creeks, and small rivers, most commonly those free of silt (lee et al. 1980, Burr and Page 2011). This darter frequently stays close to the stream margin where rocks, overhanging banks, or brush offer cover; it is common only in 2nd, 3rd, and 4th-order streams at depths of less than 1 meter. Spawning occurs in pools (Kuehne and Barbour 1983). Eggs are attached to undersides of slab rocks (Braasch and Mayden 1985).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known (Etnier and Starnes 1993).|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma barbouri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|