Etheostoma barbouri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Etheostoma barbouri
Species Authority: Kuehne and Small, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Teardrop Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-02
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ranges includes the upper and middle Green River drainage, Kentucky and Tennessee (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is fairly common (Page and Burr 1991).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Custom (N)

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky pools in headwaters, upland creeks, and small rivers, most commonly those free of silt (lee et al. 1980, Burr and Page 2011). This darter frequently stays close to the stream margin where rocks, overhanging banks, or brush offer cover; it is common only in 2nd, 3rd, and 4th-order streams at depths of less than 1 meter. Spawning occurs in pools (Kuehne and Barbour 1983). Eggs are attached to undersides of slab rocks (Braasch and Mayden 1985).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known (Etnier and Starnes 1993).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma barbouri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202447A15363384. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided