|Scientific Name:||Leptolucania ommata|
|Species Authority:||(Jordan, 1884)|
Heterandria ommata Jordan, 1884
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
|Range Description:||Atlantic and Gulf Slope drainages from the Ogeechee River drainage, Georgia, and west at least to Perdido River drainage, Florida and Alabama; south to central Florida. One record from Escatawpa River, southeastern Mississippi. Common, locally abundant (Page and Burr 1991).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.
Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Surface waters of swamps and shallow, heavily vegetated sloughs, creeks, and small rivers with little or no current, in water that is soft and darkly stained from tannins and other organic acids. Spawns in heavy submergent vegetation.|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Leptolucania ommata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202397A18230321. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T202397A18230321.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|