Fundulus chrysotus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Fundulidae

Scientific Name: Fundulus chrysotus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Golden Topminnow
Haplochilus chrysotus Günther, 1866

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-01-30
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the North American Coastal Plain from the Waccamaw River drainage, South Carolina, to southern Florida, west to the Trinity River drainage, eastern Texas; Former Mississippi Embayment north to Kentucky and Missouri; east of the Mississippi River, this species occurs mostly on the lower Coastal Plain (Page and Burr 2011). Also occurs in North Carolina (Wayne Starnes, pers. comm., 2006).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Common in Florida, uncommon elsewhere (Page and Burr 2011.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes swamps, sloughs, backwaters, and pools of ditches and slow-moving creeks and small to medium rivers; these topminnows usually are associated with heavy submergent aquatic vegetation (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011); occasionally they occurs in brackish water along the coast.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Fundulus chrysotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202379A18231308. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided