|Scientific Name:||Cyprinodon arcuatus|
|Species Authority:||Minckley and Miller, 2002|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/s:||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
It is listed as Extinct because the species has not been detected for several decades, despite ample survey efforts.
|Range Description:||Its historical range included the upper Santa Cruz River basin (Gila River drainage), Arizona and probably Sonora (Minckley et al. 2002, Minckley and Marsh 2009). Attempts to maintain captive stock failed in 1971 (Miller et al. 1989).|
Regionally extinct:Mexico; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is probably extinct. Minckley et al. (2002) speculated that there is a possibility that an unknown captive stock exists somewhere in the tank(s) of a fish hobbyist.
See Minckley et al. (1991) for an extensive account of the history of this species and of Monkey Spring.
|Habitat and Ecology:||Its habitat included springs and their effluents (Page and Burr 2011). This species was known from the margins of an artificial pond fed by an irrigation canal from Monkey Spring. Under natural conditions this species probably lived in marshes formed upstream from an extensive travertine terrace (Minckley 1973).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species was a victim of water depletion caused by increasing aridity, channel incision (arroyo cutting), groundwater pumping for irrigation, and flow diversion for domestic use (Minckley et al. 2002). Monkey Spring (the occupied habitat) was altered into a pond and canal about a century ago. Extirpation occurred in the late 1960s during the repair and modification of an irrigation system fed by Monkey Spring, combined with predation resulting from unauthorized introduction of largemouth bass (Minckley and Marsh 2009).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is extinct and cannot benefit from any protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe 2013. Cyprinodon arcuatus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|