Map_thumbnail_large_font

Semotilus corporalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Semotilus corporalis (Mitchill, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Fallfish
Synonym(s):
Cyprinus corporalis Mitchill, 1817

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Atlantic slope, from James River drainage, Virginia, to New Brunswick; Hudson Bay, Lake Ontario and St. Lawrence drainages, Quebec, Ontario, and New York; common (Page and Burr 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Clear, flowing, gravel- to rubble-bottomed small to medium rivers; lake margins. Young occur in more rapid water upstream but large adults seem to seek large pools and expanded regions of the lower reaches. Spawns over pit made by male in gravel bottom; male covers eggs, forming a mound or ridge of gravel, which may be 2 m long (may be the largest nest built by any species of fish) (see Johnston and Page 1992). Many mature males spawn as satellites of pit-ridge-building males (Johnston and Page 1992).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Semotilus corporalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202371A18231202. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided