Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opsopoeodus emiliae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Opsopoeodus emiliae Hay, 1881
Common Name(s):
English Pugnose Minnow
Synonym(s):
Notropis emiliae (Hay, 1881)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 6 April 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 6 April 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-03-03
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nueces River drainage, southern Texas, to Edisto River drainage, South Carolina; north in Mississippi River and Great Lakes basins to southeastern Kansas, southeastern Minnesota, Wisconsin, Michigan, southern Ontario, Ohio, and West Virginia; common but becoming less so in parts of range (Page and Burr 1991, Lee et al. 1980). Subspecies peninsularis: peninsular Florida. Subspecies emiliae: remainder of range, except areas of intergradation in southern Georgia and northeastern Florida west to Ochlockonee river (Page and Burr 1991, Lee et al. 1980).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

Declining in some areas (Page and Burr 1991).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Usually in lowlands in clear to turbid, sluggish, often weedy waters of lakes, reservoirs, sloughs, swamps, and streams of all sizes.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2015. Opsopoeodus emiliae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T202338A76574961. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided