Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hybopsis amblops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Hybopsis amblops
Species Authority: (Rafinesque, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Bigeye Chub
Synonym(s):
Notropis amblops (Rafinesque, 1820)
Rutilus amblops Rafinesque, 1820

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-15
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations and locations, and large population size, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes Lake Ontario and Lake Erie drainages, New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and Michigan; Ohio River basin from New York to eastern Illinois and south to the Tennessee River drainage, Georgia and Alabama; Ozarks of southern Missouri, northern Arkansas, and northeastern Oklahoma (absent from Missouri River drainage); Cottonwood River, Kansas (one record) (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but large. This species is common to abundant in southern part of range, declining in agricultural areas in the north (Page and Burr 2011).

Distribution and abundance have declined greatly in the north.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes small to moderate size, clear-water tributaries with sand, gravel, or rocky bottom; usually near riffles in quiet water; often associated with aquatic vegetation (Page and Burr 2011). This species is exceptionally intolerant of siltation.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This fish is intolerant of water impoundment, siltation, and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Hybopsis amblops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided