Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gila atraria 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Gila atraria (Girard, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Utah Chub
Synonym(s):
Siboma atraria Girard, 1856

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-07
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Range includes the ancient Lake Bonneville drainage basin in southeastern Idaho and Utah, (Andersen and Deacon 1996) and the upper Snake River system above Shoshone Falls, Wyoming and Idaho (Page and Burr 2011). The species has been introduced into eastern Nevada, upper Missouri River basin (Montana), and Colorado River drainage (Wyoming and Utah) (Page and Burr 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This species is locally common (Page and Burr 20110.

Some native populations have been much reduced, whereas many introduced populations are thriving (Sigler and Sigler 1996).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a wide variety of habitats: lakes, reservoirs, and ponds; quiet pools of headwaters, creeks, small to medium rivers, springs, and irrigation ditches; often it occurs in areas with dense aquatic vegetation over mud or sand (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). It is tolerant of a wide range of chemical and physical conditions (Sigler and Miller 1963). During spawning, eggs are cast over various types of substrate in shallow water (0.6 meters or less) (Simpson and Wallace 1982).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Gila atraria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202104A18230531. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided