Cyprinella chloristia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Cyprinella chloristia
Species Authority: (Jordan and Brayton, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Greenfin Shiner
Codoma chloristia Jordan & Brayton, 1878
Notropis chloristius (Jordan & Brayton, 1878)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-16
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, and large population size, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the Santee River drainage, North Carolina and South Carolina, and Peedee River drainage, South Carolina; mostly above the Fall Line (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but apparently quite large (probably greater than 100,000).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky and sandy pools and runs of creeks and small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011); montane and upper Piedmont streams above the Fall Line (Lee et al. 1980).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Cyprinella chloristia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T202078A15363134. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided