|Scientific Name:||Alosa mediocris|
|Species Authority:||(Mitchill, 1814)|
Alosa lineata Storer, 1848
Clupea mattowaca Mitchill, 1815
Clupea mediocris Mitchill, 1814
Clupea viridescens DeKay, 1842
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly placed in genus Pomolobus. Forms a geographically separated species pair with A. chrysochloris (see Lee et al. 1980).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large range extent, evidence of improved habitat quality and increasing populations, increased access to spawning habitat, and other favourable management in much of the range.
|Range Description:||Range encompasses the Atlantic coast from the Kenduskeag River, Maine (and possibly Campobello Island, New Brunswick) to the St. Johns River, northern Florida (Page and Burr 2011). The species is most common in the mid-Atlantic region (e.g., Chesapeake Bay, North Carolina).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of freshwater occurrences (subpopulations).
Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000; this is the least common of the Atlantic coast Alosa (Page and Burr 2011).
Short-term trend is not well known but there is evidence that populations may be increasing in the core of the range.
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Adults live in saltwater except during the breeding season. Juveniles move from rivers to saltwater by fall or early winter; may linger in lower rivers, sounds, and bays before migrating to the sea. Spawning occurs as far as 200 km upstream from estuaries in creeks, ponds, lakes, and backwaters along major river courses (Manooch 1984), often in tidal freshwater areas.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is of minor value in commercial and recreational fisheries.|
|Major Threat(s):||Although this species likely has been negatively affected by dams, water pollution, and other forms of riverine habitat degradation, no major threats are known at the present time, and management has improved habitat conditions for this and other anadromous herrings in many river systems.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Alosa mediocris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T201947A2731015. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|