Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thylamys pusillus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIDELPHIMORPHIA DIDELPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Thylamys pusillus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1804)
Common Name(s):
English Small Fat-tailed Opossum
Spanish Comadreja Enana, Marmosa Común
French Petit opossum-souris
Taxonomic Notes: Thylamys pusillus was recently revised by Teta et al. (2009) and two new species (T. citellus and T. pulchellus) were split off from the original concept; the remaining entity has a much more restricted geographic distribution.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-06-30
Assessor(s): Flores, D., de la Sancha, N. & Albanese, M.S.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. & Chiozza, F.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, the strong deforestation in the chacoan region of Paraguay could be a decreasing population cause.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northern Argentina, southern central Bolivia, and Central and Western Paraguay (Gardner 2007, Teta et al. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not abundant.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in dry places with thorny, chaparral vegetation in the dry chaco of Paraguay, Northern Argentina (Formosa Province) and eastern Bolivia.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species although some populations are affected by deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys are needed to establish range and natural history.

Citation: Flores, D., de la Sancha, N. & Albanese, M.S. 2011. Thylamys pusillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided