Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sicista pseudonapaea 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Sicista pseudonapaea
Species Authority: Strautman, 1949
Common Name(s):
English Grey Birch Mouse, Gray Birch Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Reviewed by Gromov and Erbajeva (1995) and Shenbrot et al. (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-07
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as there is very little information available on population trends or potential threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Sicista pseudonapaea is known from middle mountain belt in the Altai Mountains (1,000-2,000 m).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data available, but it is known not to be abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits meadows, shrub areas and light larch mountain taiga in the south Altai Mountains. It is active in dusk and solitary. Hibernates during winter. Feed on invertebrates and seeds. Reproduce once a year.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. Habitat loss may result in shrinking of the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Species occurs in some protected areas. Further research on ecology, habitat status and conservation measures is required.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Sicista pseudonapaea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20191A22203925. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided