|Scientific Name:||Ephedra major Host|
Ephedra major Host ssp. suggarica Maire
Ephedra major Host ssp. villarsii (Gren. & Godr.) P.Fourn.
Ephedra nebrodensis Tineo ex Guss.
Ephedra nebrodensis Tineo ex Guss. ssp. procera (C.A.Mey.) Stapf
Ephedra procera C.A.Mey.
Ephedra scoparia Lange
Ephedra vulgaris Tchich.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bell, A. & Bachman, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.|
This is a widespread species under no significant threat at present and it is hence listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Widespread from the Canary Islands (to Spain) through the Mediterranean and extending eastwards to Pakistan. Occurs from 50 m to 2,500 m.|
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Cyprus; France (France (mainland)); Greece; India (Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Lebanon; Morocco; Pakistan; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common in some localities, rare in others.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A shrub to 1 m high, growing in rocky arid areas, stony slopes, often on exposed areas between limestone rocks. Flowers from March to July and fruits from May to October.|
|Use and Trade:||The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in numerous protected areas across its range. Seed has been banked as part of the Millennium Seed Bank project. E. major has been listed in the Red Data Books of Cyprus and Croatia as Vulnerable and Near Threatened respectively (Tsintides et al. 2007, Nikolic et al. 2007).|
|Citation:||Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra major. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T201716A9172369.Downloaded on 24 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|