Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ephedra major 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Gnetopsida Ephedrales Ephedraceae

Scientific Name: Ephedra major Host
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Ephedra major Host ssp. suggarica Maire
Ephedra major Host ssp. villarsii (Gren. & Godr.) P.Fourn.
Ephedra nebrodensis Tineo ex Guss.
Ephedra nebrodensis Tineo ex Guss. ssp. procera (C.A.Mey.) Stapf
Ephedra procera C.A.Mey.
Ephedra scoparia Lange
Ephedra vulgaris Tchich.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-19
Assessor(s): Bell, A. & Bachman, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
This is a widespread species under no significant threat at present and it is hence listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Widespread from the Canary Islands (to Spain) through the Mediterranean and extending eastwards to Pakistan. Occurs from 50 m to 2,500 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Cyprus; France (France (mainland)); Greece; India (Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Lebanon; Morocco; Pakistan; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Common in some localities, rare in others.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A shrub to 1 m high, growing in rocky arid areas, stony slopes, often on exposed areas between limestone rocks. Flowers from March to July and fruits from May to October.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in numerous protected areas across its range. Seed has been banked as part of the Millennium Seed Bank project. E. major has been listed in the Red Data Books of Cyprus and Croatia as Vulnerable and Near Threatened respectively (Tsintides et al. 2007, Nikolic et al. 2007).

Citation: Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra major. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T201716A9172369. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided