Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ephedra foeminea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA GNETOPSIDA EPHEDRALES EPHEDRACEAE

Scientific Name: Ephedra foeminea
Species Authority: Forssk.
Synonym(s):
Ephedra campylopoda C.A.Mey.
Ephedra fragilis Desf. subspecies campylopoda (C.A.Mey.) K.Richt.
Ephedra macedonica Kosanin
Ephedra campylopoda C.A.Mey.
Ephedra fragilis subsp. campylopoda (C.A.Mey.) K.Richt.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-17
Assessor(s): Bell, A. & Bachman, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
E. foeminea is widespread and has a stable population at present. No significant threats have been identified so a rating of Least Concern is given.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed across the southeastern Mediterranean from Italy and Greece to Cyprus, Lebanon, Israel and Jordan. Extends further south to Sinai, Saudi Arabia and Yemen. More recently it has been reported from northeast Africa in Eritrea and Djibouti (Freitag and Maier-Stolte 2003). A disjunct population from Libya was also reported in Browicz (1991). Occurs from sea level up to 2,600 m.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Bulgaria; Cyprus; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Greece (East Aegean Is., Kriti); Israel; Italy; Jordan; Lebanon; Libya; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Is rare to abundant across its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A climbing or scrambling shrub, found in a variety of habitats from sparse maquis, phrygana to Mediterranean woodlands (including Juniperus phoenicea). Occurs on cliffs, in ravines and on bare rocks. Flowers from March to November and fruits August to January.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Throughout its range it overlaps numerous protected areas. Samples can be found growing in at least ten botanic gardens and samples have been collected for ex situ conservation as part of the Millennium Seed Bank project.

Citation: Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra foeminea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided