Map_thumbnail_large_font

Selevinia betpakdalaensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Selevinia betpakdalaensis
Species Authority: Belosludov & Bazhanov, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Desert Dormouse
Synonym(s):
Selevinia paradoxa Argyropulo & Vinogradov, 1939
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Gliridae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-18
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Gerrie, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
This species has a relatively large range (>100,000 km²), but it is rare, sporadically distributed, and very infrequently recorded (in total about 40 animals have been found from about 30 localities). It may be threatened by habitat loss. Assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic of Kazakhstan. Distributed from Dar'yalyk desert (100 km to east from Dzhusaly) to Zaysan and Alakol' basins. Northern border is unclear. Findings near Bayanaul (Pavlodar region) need confirmation. Possibly distributed in NW China (Gromov and Erbaeva, 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kazakhstan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Rare, distributed sporadically, known from single findings. In total about 40 animals have been found from about 30 localities.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabit rubbly, clay and saline deserts of northern type with dominant vegetation of wormwood and saltworts. Hibernates, active period is from March to September. Feed on insects, especially on locusts. Pregnant and lactating females were found from end of May to end of June. Number of embryos is 4-8.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to extraction of Spiraeanthus shrubs. The habitat is under increasing human induced degradation (Tilekova et al. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in Red List of Kazakhstan (category III, and a species that requires special protection). Several areas withing the range were proposed to make protected areas. Breeding in captivity was unsuccessful.

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Gerrie, R. 2016. Selevinia betpakdalaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20102A22222666. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided