Sebastes fasciatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Sebastidae

Scientific Name: Sebastes fasciatus
Species Authority: Storer, 1854
Common Name(s):
English Redfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sobel, J.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: North Atlantic from New England (US) to Norway
Countries occurrence:
Canada (Québec); Greenland; Iceland; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Sobel, J. 1996. Sebastes fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T20084A9144739. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided