Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotophilus kuhlii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Scotophilus kuhlii
Species Authority: Leach, 1821
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Asiatic Yellow House Bat, Lesser Asiatic Yellow Bat, Lesser Asian House Bat, Asiatic Lesser Yellow House Bat
Synonym(s):
Scotophilus fulvus Gray, 1843
Scotophilus kuhlii (Thomas, 1897) subspecies wroughtoni
Scotophilus temmincki (Thomas, 1897) subspecies wroughtoni
Scotophilus wroughtoni Thomas, 1897
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier included under Scotophilus heathii Horsfield, 1831 (Tate 1942, Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), the taxon kuhlii Leach, 1821, is now considered distinct species (Hill in Peterson 1968, Hill and Thonglongya 1972, Corbet and Hill 1992, Koopman 1993, Bates and Harrison 1997, Simmons 2005). The taxon wroughtoni Thomas, 1897, earlier considered to be a subspecies (Bates and Harrison 1997), is now synonymized with this taxon (Simmons 2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press). Scotophilus kuhlii might represent a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Kingston, T., Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G., Heaney, L., Gonzales, J.-C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widely distributed species ranges through much of South Asia, southern China and Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it is presently known from Bangladesh (Chittagong, Khulna and Sylhet divisions), India (Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Orissa, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal), Pakistan (Punjab and Sind) and Sri Lanka (Central, Eastern, Northern, North Central and Uva provinces) (Khan 2001, Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2005, Das 2003, Vanitharani 2006, Korad et al. 2007). This taxon may probably also occur in Nepal (Srinivasulu et al. in press). In South Asia, it has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of 1,111 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been recorded from Fujian, Guangdong, Hong Kong, Hainan, Guangxi, Yunnan and is present on the island of Taiwan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it ranges from Myanmar in the west, through Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, Cambodia, Peninsular Malaysia and possibly Singapore, to Indonesia (Sumatra, Java, Bali, Lombok, Sumba, Flores, Savu and Sulawesi), the island of Timor (East Timor and Indonesia), Borneo (Kalimantan [Indonesia] and Sabah [Malaysia]), to the Philippines. In the Philippines, it is present throughout much of the country, being recorded from Bohol, Biliran, Carabao, Catanduanes, Cebu, Cuyo, Guimaras, Leyte, Luzon (Abra, Bulacan, Cagayan, Cavite, Isabela, Laguna, La Union, Pampanga, Rizal, and Zambales provinces), Maripipi, Mindanao (Davao del Sur, Lanao del Norte, Maguindanao, Misamis Oriental, and South Cotabato provinces), Negros, Palawan, Panay, Polillo, Sibuyan, and Ticao (Lawrence 1939; Taylor 1934; Alcala and Alviola 1970; Heaney et al. 1998) where it occurs from sea level to 600 m (Heaney et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Pakistan; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species with stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This adaptable species is found in primary and secondary habitats, and in both rural and urban areas. It roosts in temples, caves, hollow trees, palm fronds, roofs, crevices, cracks and holes in the walls and on the roofs of old houses, dry leaves of trees in colonies of several hundred individuals. It is an early flyer and prefers to feed on hymenopterans and dipterans. One or two young ones are born after a gestation period of 105-115 days (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species. In South Asia, disturbance to roosting sites might represent a local threat to some populations (Molur et al. 2002). In northeast Luzon (Philippines), it is eaten as an aphrodisiac (J.-C. Gonzales pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from many protected areas (eg. Satpura National Park in Madhya Pradesh, India). No direct conservation measures are currently needed for the species as a whole.

Citation: Bates, P., Kingston, T., Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G., Heaney, L., Gonzales, J.-C., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Scotophilus kuhlii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided