Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Scotophilus dinganii
Species Authority: (A. Smith, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English African Yellow Bat, African Yellow House Bat, Dingan's Bat, Yellow-bellied House Bat
French Yellow House Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Griffin, M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in sub-Saharan Africa. It ranges from Senegal and the Gambia in the west, through West Africa and parts of Central Africa, to Sudan, Eritrea, Djibouti and Ethiopia in the east, from here it ranges south through much of East Africa and southern Africa, being recorded as far south as eastern South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Lesotho; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the population abundance or size of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from both dry and moist savanna habitats. It roosts in hollow trees, roofs and other dark places in houses. Although they may roost singly, groups of 20 to 30 bats are not uncommon (Kingdon 1974) (Happold 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range it is believed to be present in many protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Griffin, M. 2008. Scotophilus dinganii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20066A9141665. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided