Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotophilus celebensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Scotophilus celebensis
Species Authority: Sody, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi Yellow House Bat, Sulawesi Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This may be a subspecies of heathii (Tate 1942, Sinha 1980).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Francis, C. & Suyanto, A.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, population status, threats and ecological requirements.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Sulawesi, Indonesia (Simmons 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available about the ecology and habitat preferences of this species. However, congenerics live in houses, usually in small colonies of less than a hundred, and forage in open areas, above the canopy.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Francis, C. & Suyanto, A. 2008. Scotophilus celebensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided