Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotophilus borbonicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Scotophilus borbonicus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1803)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of Scotophilus borbonicus on Madagascar is unclear. A single specimen from Madagascar is referred to as Scotophilus cf. borbonicus by Goodman at al. (2005), but unequivocal determination was not possible because of the poor state of the lectotype from La Réunion.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Andriafidison, D, Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
There have been exhaustive surveys of Réunion and this species has not been recorded for nearly 140 years. However, there is not enough information to determine its taxonomic status, as the holotype is badly damaged and other possible specimens cannot be reliably assigned to this species. If the taxonomic status of this species is confirmed, then the species may qualify for a higher threat category and may well be extinct.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This holotype was described from two specimens from La Réunion and one of these was designated as the lectotype but is now in very poor condition (Goodman et al. 2005). In Madagascar, it is known only from a single specimen collected in 1868, at Sarodrano, near Toliara in the south (Goodman et al. 2005). The identity of the Madagascar specimen cannot be confirmed due to absence of reliable material from La Réunion. The area near Sarodrano has been relatively well surveyed recently, but no new specimens were obtained (Goodman et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar; Réunion
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was considered to be relatively common in the early 19th Century on La Réunion; however, it was not recorded in the 20th century or 21st century (Cheke and Dahl 1981).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Andriafidison, D, Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Scotophilus borbonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided