Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotonycteris zenkeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Scotonycteris zenkeri
Species Authority: Matschie, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Zenker's Fruit Bat
Synonym(s):
Scotonycteris zenkeri Thomas, 1904 subspecies bedfordi
Scotonycteris zenkeri Hayman, 1947 subspecies occidentalis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in some protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Near Threatened
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in West Africa and Central Africa. It ranges from Liberia and Guinea, into Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana and Nigeria, and from here into Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea (both Rio Muni and Bioko), Gabon, Central African Republic, Congo and eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. The range appears to be disjunct, and comprised of five main populations. It ranges from sea level to around 1,100 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a rare, or at least rarely recorded, species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in both lowland and montane forests. It is unclear if it can persist in secondary forest, although recent records have come from undisturbed sites. Animals probably roost singly and have a very small home range, and very high site fidelity. The species has been recorded to feed on fruits, but does not appear to feed on flowers (Happold 1987; Bergmans 1990).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by habitat loss, presumably largely through logging and mining operations and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there appear to be no direct conservation measures in place, it has been recorded from a number of protected areas (e.g.. Tai National Park, Côte d'Ivoire). There is a need to investigate whether this species can adapt to secondary forest habitats. Further studies are needed to fully determine if the species is present in forested areas between known localities.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Scotonycteris zenkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided