Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Scotonycteris ophiodon
Species Authority: Pohle, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Pohle's Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of the morphologically distinct Congo-Brazzaville population needs further investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-21
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Juste. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)

Listed as Near Threatened because this species is in significant decline (but at a rate of less than 30% over ten years or three generations) due to its high degree of susceptibility to habitat degradation, which makes it close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
2004 Endangered (EN)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from a relatively few scattered records in West Africa and Central Africa. It has been recorded from Liberia, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Cameroon and Congo. It seems to only be known from 16 localities, and has not been recorded from a number of areas where intensive netting has taken place. Animals have been recorded at elevations from 120 m (Oda, Ghana) to 1,200 m asl (Mount Nimba).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Liberia
Lower elevation limit (metres): 120
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This appears to be a naturally rare species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from both tropical moist lowland and montane forest, with most localities in the Guineo-Congolian lowland forests. The species is a frugivorous specialist, and appears to be a primary forest obligate. Recapture data indicate that animals have extremely restricted home ranges of several hectares (J. Fahr pers. comm. 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is highly impacted by deforestation, and through forest fragmentation and degradation. Threats presumably include logging and mining activities, and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Mount Nimba World Heritage Site (Guinea, Liberia and Côte d'Ivoire) and from Tai National Park (Côte d'Ivoire). There is a need to maintain areas of suitable primary forest throughout much of West Africa, especially in areas where this seemingly rare bat has been recorded. Further field surveys are needed to locate any additional populations of this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Juste. J. 2010. Scotonycteris ophiodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T20059A9140239. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided