Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotomanes ornatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Scotomanes ornatus
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Harlequin Bat
Synonym(s):
Nycticejus emarginatus Dobson, 1871
Nycticejus nivicolus Hodgson, 1855
Nycticejus ornatus Blyth, 1851
Scotomanes emarginatus (Dobson, 1871)
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier included under Scotoeinus Dobson, 1875 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), the taxon emarginatus Dobson, 1871, is included under Scotomanes ornatus (Blyth, 1851) (Sinha and Chakraborty 1971, Hill 1974, Corbet and Hill 1992, Bates and Harrison 1997, Simmons 2005). The taxon imbrensis Thomas, 1921, earlier synonymized under Scotomanes ornatus (Blyth, 1851) (Das et al. 1995, Koopman 1993, Bates and Harrison 1997), is treated as subspecies (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951, Corbet and Hill 1992, Simmons 2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bates, P., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed from northeastern South Asia, into central and southern China, and northern parts of Southeast Asia. In South Asia this species is presently known from Bangladesh (Sylhet Division), India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim and West Bengal) and Nepal (Eastern Nepal) (Khan 2001; Das 2003; Molur et al. 2002; Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2005), and has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of 1,400 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been recorded from Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Anhui, Fujian, Hunan, Guangxi, Guangdong and the island of Hainan (Wang 2002; Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it ranges through northern and western Myanmar, northern Thailand (Lekagul and McNeely 1977; S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.), Lao PDR and Viet Nam. It has been recorded up to 2,200 m asl in Thailand (S. Bumgrunsri pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widely distributed and common (Molur et al. 2002; P. Bates, Furey and Francis pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, this species is found in deep, humid valleys and hilly forests. It roosts among trees and banana leaves (Lekagul and McNeely 1997). It emerges late and is a high and fast flyer (Bates and Harrison 1997). In Viet Nam, it has been recorded from limestone caves in secondary and primary tropical moist forest (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Southeast Asia there are no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, it is locally threatened by deforestation, generally resulting from logging operations and the conversion of land for agricultural and other uses (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from some protected areas. In South Asia, there are no direct conservation measures in place for this species and it has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Csorba, G., Bates, P., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Scotomanes ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided