Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotoecus hirundo

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Scotoecus hirundo
Species Authority: de Winton, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Dark-winged Lesser House Bat
Synonym(s):
Scotoecus albigula Thomas, 1909
Scotoecus hindei Thomas, 1901
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Happold (in press) by including Scotoecus albigula and S. hindei within S. hirundo.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread African species has been reported as scattered records from West Africa (The Gambia, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana and Nigeria), Central Africa (northern Cameroon, Central African Republic, the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Angola) and East Africa (Sudan, Ethiopia, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi, Mozambique and eastern Zambia). It is possibly present in Benin, Chad and Somalia but this requires confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very rarely recorded, and there is little information is available on the population abundance or size of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available on the natural history of this poorly known bat. Rosevear (1965), indicates that the species is present in Sudan woodland and also high forest. Happold (1987), reports that in Nigeria the species is found in the Guinea savanna zone, especially on the Jos plateau, and is found roosting in houses. Bergmans (1977) recorded the species flying along a stream.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While the threats to this species are not well known, it is presumed not to have any major threats in view of the species wide distribution in habitats that are not rapidly declining throughout much of its recorded range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It has been recorded from the Zinave National Park in Mozambique (Cotterill 2001), and from the Mole National Park in Ghana (Grubb et al. 1998), and in view of its wide range, is presumably present in additional protected areas. Further studies are needed into the natural history and possible threats to this poorly known species.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Scotoecus hirundo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided