Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sciurus lis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sciurus lis Temminck, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-18
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ishii, N. & Kaneko, Y.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because it is relatively widespread, common throughout most of its range, and there are no major threats to the species overall.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan. It is widely distributed in north-eastern Honshu, and is rare in western Honshu, from the Chugoku District (Japan RDB 2002, Abe et al. 2005). It is also found on Shikoku (Japan RDB 2002, Abe et al. 2005), and on Awaji Island, where there have been no recent sightings (Abe et al. 2005). It is unclear whether the species ever occurred on Kyushu.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common over most of its range, but rare in some parts, such as western Honshu. It can occur at relatively large densities in lower montane pine forests (Abe et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in lowland to subalpine primary and secondary pine forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5-6

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, although the population has possibly been affected by die-offs of native pine trees due to an invasive disease (Japan RDB 2002). The impact of the introduction of Sciurus vulgaris around Tokyo (in the late 1990s) and other areas requires further investigation to determine whether the two species are competing or hybridizing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas. Research into the impact of the introduced species Sciurus vulgaris is needed.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Sciurus lis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20014A115155004. . Downloaded on 24 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided